Results

2017 Carnival Monday and Tuesday Results

Senior Carnival – Individual Competition

 

2nd Runner-Up:

            Stacey Russel

            John Bull

            Stacey and Dem

 

1st Runner-Up:

            Kelvin Mongoose Russel

            Smurfs

            Mongoose Airbrushing Studio

 

Winner & 2017 Senior Carnival Individual:

            Calvin Top Cat Pilgrim

            Mermaid

            Top Cat and Crew

 

 

 

Senior Carnival – Queen of the Band Competition

 

2nd Runner-Up:

            Charity Henry

            The Goldfish

            Rockers Mas Band

 

1st Runner-Up:

            Jenesia Greene

            Diamond Carnival Jubilee

            Silk Dust Mas Band

 

Winner and 2017 Senior Carnival Queen of the Band:

            Deneisha Potter

            Ali & Associates

 

 

 

Senior Carnival – King of the Band Competition

 

2nd Runner-Up:

            Nigel Brown

            Splendour of Carnival

            Silkdust Mas Band

 

 

1st Runner-Up:

            Glenroy Zeno Richardson

            The Griffin

            Rockers Mas Band

 

Winner & 2017 Senior Carnival King of the Band:

            John Maynard

            King Pyranna

            King of Tings Mas Band

 

 

T-Shirt Competition

 

2nd Runner-Up:

            Dumz Tree Carnival

 

1st Runner-Up:

            Insane Carnival/Insane Army

 

Winner & 2017 T-Shirt Champion:

            Myst Carnival

 

 

Senior Carnival – Monday Wear

 

2nd Runner-Up:

            Beautiful People

            De Ja Vu 660

 

1st Runner-Up:

            Insane Carnival

            Rome – The Great Empire

 

Winner & 2017 Monday Wear Champion:

            Myst Carnival Inc.

            Transcendence

 

 

Float Competition

 

2nd Runner-Up:

            SVG-Air/Express Handlers

 

1st Runner-Up:

            Tropical Entertainment Promotion Skellihoppers

 

Winner & 2017 Float Champion:

            Mermaids

 

 

J’Ouvert Morning

 

First J’Ouvert Troupe on the Road:

            Angels

 

Most Organized J’Ouvert Troupe:

            Wadadli Brewmasters

 

Largest J’Ouvert Troupe on the Road:

            Caucion

 

Best Portrayed J’Ouvert Troupe

            VIllians

 

Sweetest Sounding Steelband on the Road:

            Panache

 

Sweetest Sounding Jam Band on the Road:

            Red Hott

1st Jam Band on the Road:

            Revo Band

 

1st Steelband on the Road:

            Panache

 

1st HiFi on the Road:

            Don Official

 

 

Road March Competition

 

2nd Runner-Up:

            Miserable

            Menace

            Played 27 Times

 

1st Runner-Up:

            Oath

            Tian Winter

            Played 42 Times

 

Winner & 2017 Road March – Winner of the Patrick A. Michael Memorial Trophy

            Out Deh

            Claudette CP Peters

            Played 57 Times

 

 

Band of the Year Competition – Mini Bands

 

2nd Runner-Up:

            Chinese Association

            Chinese Association

 

1st Runner-Up:

            Fuze Carnival

            Gold Coast

 

Winner & 2017 Band of the Year – Mini Bands:

            Jus Friends Mas Group

            Emancipation – From Motherhood to Emancipation

 

 

Band of the Year Competition – Medium Bands

 

2nd Runner-Up:

            Beautiful People Mas Band

            De Ja Vu 660

 

1st Runner-Up:

            Xklusive Mas Band

            Atlantis “Risen from the Depths”

 

 

Winner & 2017 Band of the Year – Medium Bands:

            African Gems Mas Group

            The Rebirth of our African Roots

 

 

Band of the Year Competition – Large Bands

 

2nd Runner-Up:

            New Generation Revellers

            Diamond Bacchanal

 

1st Runner-Up:

            Insane

            Rome – The Great Empire

 

Winner & 2017 Band of the Year – Large Bands

            Myst Carnival Inc.

            Transcendence

 

Pin It

Search