Antigua Carnival 2018 Results:
T-Shirt Mas Competition:
2nd Runner-Up – Icons
1st Runner-up – Myst Carnival
Winner & 2018 T-shirt Mas Champion – Insane Carnival
Scotiabank Teen Splash 2018:
2nd Runner-up – Glenfield Brann (SMSS) & Sheronia McAlmont (CKHS)
1st Runner-up – Romario Hughes (JSS) & Sierra Letlow (CHSS)
Winner – Mjolnor Messiah (SJA) & Rhea Watkins (SASS)
Prince Competition:
2nd Runner-up – Adele School
1st Runner-up – Silk Dust Mas Troupe
Winner – Ali & Associates
Princess Competition:
2nd Runner-up – Xklusive Carnival
1st Runner-up – Ali & Associates
Winner – Xclamation Mas Troupe
Pre-School Troupe Competition
1st Runner-up – Good Samaritans/La Petite
Winner – Sprout Angels Learning Centre
School Troupe Competition:
2nd Runner-up – Mary E. Pigott Primary
1st Runner-up – Five Islands Primary
Winner – Sea View Farm Primary
Junior Private Bands Competition:
2nd Runner-up – Silk Dust Mas Troupe – “Antigua Gold The Black Pineapple”
1st Runner – up – Rockers Mas Troupe
Winner – Revellers Mas Troupe – “The Mas in We”
Junior Carnival Spirit of Carnival Competition:
Winner –.Sea View Farm Primary
State Insurance Junior Calypso Monarch (5-12):
2nd Runner-Up – Deh African Prince
1st Runner-up – Calypso Lily – “Rise Again”
Winner – Ge’eve – “Break the Silence”
State Insurance Junior Calypso Monarch (13-19):
2nd Runner-up – Lady Clair
1st Runner-up – Singing Shyla
Winner – King Vicious
ECAB Junior Groovy Soca Monarch:
2nd Runner-up – Lady Clair
1st Runner-up – King Vicious – “Leave Me Alone”
Winner – Ge’eve – “Champion”
ECAB Junior Jumpy Soca Monarch:
2nd Runner-up – Soca Villain – “Vikings”
1st Runner-up – King Vicious – “Spanish Fever”
Winner – Empress – “Girl Power:
2018 ACB Panorama:
2nd runner-up – Halcyon Steel Orchestra “Rudeness Mek Me” by Burning Flames
Winner – FLOW Hells Gate Steel Orchestra “Steelband War” by Queen Thalia
Panache Steel Orchestra “Good Time” by Tian Winter
2018 FLOW Groovy Monarch
2nd Runner-up – Claudette Peters - “Arm’s Length”
1st Runner-up – Tian Winter – “Fete is Life”
Winner – Ezzy Rattigan – “Syrian Soca”
2018 FLOW Jumpy Monarch
2nd Runner-up – Menace – “Friends”
1st Runner-up – Claudette Peters – “Mash It Up”
Winner – Tian Winter – “All For One”
2018 Wadadli Beer Calypso Monarch Competition:
2nd Runner-Up – King Zacari
1st Runner-up – King Fiah
Winner – Queen Thalia
Queen of the Band Competition
2nd Runner-Up – MisFitz International Carnival – “NOVA”
1st Runner-up – Rockers Mas Band
Winner – Ali & Associates
J’ouvert Morning:
First J’ouvert Troupe on the Road – Caution
First Hi-Fi – King Warrior Sounds
First Steel Band on the Road – WIOC Gemonites
First Jam Band on the Road – Revo Band
Best Organized J’ouvert Troupe – Wadadli Brew Masters
Best Portrayed Band – Wadadli Brew Masters
Largest J’ouvert Troupe – Wadadli Brew Masters
Sweetest Sounding Jam Band on the road – Revo Band and Onyan Effek
Road March Competition:
2nd Runner-up:
Fete Is Life - Tian Winter and Syrian Soca – Ezzy Rattigan (7 times)
1st Runner-up:
Friends – Menace (9 times)
Winner & 2018 Road March (Winner of the Patrick A. Michael Memorial Trophy)
Gallop – Red Hot Flames (19 times)
Senior Carnival – Monday Wear
2nd Runner-Up - Xklusive Carnival – “The Empire”
1st Runner-Up - Insane Carnival – “The Uprising Revolution”
Winner - Myst Carnival Inc. – “Celestials”
Senior Costume – Carnival Monday
2nd Runner-up – African Gems – “Warriors”
1st Runner-up – Jus Friends – “Dress Fancy”
Winner – Exclamation Mas – “Tropical Island Breeze”
Band of the Year – Mini Bands
2nd Runner-Up: Jus Friends – “The Mas in We - Dress Fancy”
1st Runner-Up: Fuze Carnival – “Azania Road to Redemption”
Winner - Carnival Dolls
Band of the Year – Medium Bands
2nd Runner-up – MisFitz International Carnival – “Illumina-8 The Enlightenment”
1st Runner-up – Xklusive Carnival – “The Empire”
Winner – Xclamation Mas Troupe - “Tropical Island Breeze”
Band of the Year – Large Bands
1st Runner-up – Myst Carnival – “Celestials”
Winner – Insane Carnival – “The Uprising Revolution”